Login

Menu

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Locations

Welcome!

WELCOME TO BOY SCOUT TROOP 18
Troop 18, chartered in 1925 by Glenn United Methodist Church, is one of Atlanta's most successful and active Boy Scout Troops. We meet every Tuesday night at 7:30PM at the Scout Hut behind the Glenn Youth & Activities Building (the YAAB) on North Decatur Road.

Any boy between the ages of 11-17 interested in joining our Troop or who would simply like to learn more, please click on the "About Us" tab or "Contact Us." We encourage all boys to attend.

Troop 18 Establishes Camp on Little Tybee!

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEMBER LOG-IN INFORMATION
If you are a member of Troop 18 (Scout, Scouter, or Leader) click on the Login link to the left and use your Username and Password to access all of the resources of this website. If you do not know how to login, send an email request to the Troop Webmaster on the Contact Us page, or to: webmaster@troop18atl.org

Calendar Items

Posted by admin on Apr 12 2014 - 9:22am

Please mark your calendars for the following:

April 13                     Pancake Breakfast

April 22                     PLC

Merit Badge Notes

Posted by admin on Feb 25 2014 - 9:56am

Sports Merit Badge will be led by Mr. Mellen.  The kickoff for the MB will be on 11 March, 2014 at 6:30PM in the YAAB.  Be sure to sign up on the Troop website and bring the MB book and a copy of the worksheet that you will print off the web.

Registration for events are now editable!

Posted by admin on Feb 1 2014 - 1:46pm

Now you can register for an event and come back to it later to make changes or even cancel if necessary.  Just find your event on the calendar, click on attendee list, find your name and make your edits by clicking on your name.  Click on the "X" to cancel a registration.  All edits are possible until event registration closes.

Boy Leadership in Troop 18 Fall/Winter 2013/2014

Posted by admin on Jan 29 2014 - 10:21pm

 Your boy leaders through April are:

 SPL – Cort Volandt    ASPL – Davis Miller, Billy Braswell, Jake Braswell, Patrick Woodland    Troop Guide – Honey Badger: Andrew Brinson/Connor Dent, Pine Tree: Robert Weimar/Eric Dobbie    Life PL – Nathaniel Gibson, APL – Robert Alexander    Monkeys PL – Angus Pritchard, APL – Connor Lisi    Gryphon PL – Paul Sims, APL – Lucas Raines    Bird PL – Finnis Jones, APL – Duncan Horton    Fox PL – Graeme Weeks, APL – Sydney Howard    Quartermaster – John Mellen, Reed Haury, Michael Derbes    Scribe – William Curry    Historian – Nick Ewing     Librarian – Severin Haggerty    OA Representative – Robert Weimar     Bugler – Theo Weimar    Chaplain’s Aide – Ireland Rollo    Leave No Trace - Maxx Brough    Webmaster - Alex Thorsrud

The EDGE Method In Action

Posted by admin on Aug 14 2013 - 10:47am

Wyn Jones wanted to share this image of the EDGE method in action. One of our newest Life Scouts working with a Tenderfoot.

Sign Up for Scoutmaster Conferences on the Website

Posted by admin on May 27 2013 - 11:20am

Please make all reservations for Scoutmaster Conferences prior to the weekend preceeding the troop meeting when you would like your Scoutmaster Conference.  This allows the troop advancement committee to get the Scoutmaster a progress report from Troopmaster.

BSA Troop # 18

Site Counter

Visitors